Meiners v. St. Tammany Fire Protection District 4 Board of Commissioners
[…] After returning to a regular session, Chairman Druen stated that “the contract stands as is and asked [Chief Earl B. Gorrodona] to process the proper paperwork.” Meiners was terminated effective November 9, 1999; the personnel action form signed by Chief Gorrodona stated, “Employee failed to meet the terms of the mutual agreement by failure to obtain EMT-Basic certification within the stated time.” By letter dated November 21, 1999, Meiners appealed his termination to the Civil Sendee Board pursuant to La. R.S. 33:2555, urging “he was not given a fair opportunity to prove his ability in the position.”

Following a December 29, 1999 hearing on the matter, the Civil Service Board upheld Meiners’ termination.