Herein we will refer to the plaintiff before the compensation court as the plaintiff and the defendants before the compensation court as the defendants.
[…] This decision was approved in Mook v. City of Lincoln, 143 Neb. 254, 9 N. W. 2d 184. We there held: “ ’!’ * * it is the failure to make application for rehearing in the manner provided by statute that defeats the right to a rehearing.”
One further contention of the plaintiff requires mention. Section 48-180, R. R. S. 1943, provides: “The Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court may, on its *545own motion, modify or change its findings, order, award or judgment at any time before appeal and within ten days from the date of such findings, order, award or judgment for the purpose of correcting any ambiguity or clerical error.”
Plaintiff contends that the defendants failed to proceed to secure a correction of the findings within the 10 days and hence is barred from a rehearing.
Obviously that statute has no application here.