French v. Dell Rapids Community Hospital, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment is an extreme remedy and is not intended as a substitute for a trial. A belief that the nonmoving party will not prevail at trial is an inappropriate basis for granting summary judgment on issues not shown to be sham, frivolous, or so unsubstantial as to obviate the futility of their litigation. If reasonable persons, upon examining the evidence, might reach different conclusions, a motion for summary judgment should be denied and the case tried on the merits. (Citations omitted).

. SDCL 20-10-2 provides:

A deceit within the meaning of SDCL § 20-10-1 is either:
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3) The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing.

. To show "reckless” infliction of emotional distress, a plaintiff must show the defendant recklessly caused severe emotional distress in a manner evincing or tantamount to an intent to inflict injury. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46, comment (⅛) at 77 (1965) (emphasis supplied).