Moebius Printing, 89 Wis. 2d at 622. The two are separate taxes, covering different events involving the same kinds of tangible personal property or services. Id.
Therefore, we conclude that pursuant to the provisions of ch. 77, Stats., the costs of the Brewers’ acquisitions of promotional items and printed tickets from out-of-state vendors are subject to the use tax. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Revenue Dept. v. Milwaukee Brewers, 108 Wis. 2d 553, 322 N.W.2d 628 (Ct. App. 1982).
Section 77.51(4), Stats 1975, provides:
“77.51 Definitions. Except where the context requires otherwise, the definitions given in this section govern the construction of terms in this subchapter.