Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Thomas
[…] Rather, TDCJ contends that appellees failed to raise a fact issue on the required causal link between the condition or use of property and the harm to Hollimon, which is required for waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act and thus for subject matter jurisdiction; therefore, this Court should dismiss appellees’ claims against it for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Section 101.021 of the Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage ... proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
[[Image here]]
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law....
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 2005). The term “ ‘use’ means ‘to put or bring into action or service; to employ for or apply to a given purpose.’ ” Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 869 (Tex.2001).