Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Thomas
[…] Therefore, I dissent.

I would affirm the trial court’s denial of TDCJ’s plea to the jurisdiction and Pier-son’s motion for summary judgment on her qualified immunity affirmative defense.

TDCJ’s Appeal

Notice

The majority holds that TDCJ did not have notice of Thomas’s claims as required for waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act. See Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.101 (Vernon 2005). Section 101.101, governing notice to a governmental entity for Tort Claims Act purposes, provides, in relevant part:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
[[Image here]]
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.

Id. If a party gives formal notice it must comply with the statutory requirements in subsection 101.101(a); when it gives no formal notice it must satisfy the requirements of actual notice, as provided by subsection 101.101(c). See id.