In Re Winkle
[…] In 1952 the legislature proposed, and the people ratified, another amendment to article 2, § 10, by adding the words “any narcotic drug or drugs.”

In 1963, when the people of this State adopted their new Constitution, effective January 1, 1964, .they retained the proviso adopted 27 years ago, and *314readoptéd 10 years ago/ by providing' (article 1, §11):

“The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized .by a police officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this State.”

Petitioner contends that Mapp v.