We affirm.
[…] We disagree.
Whether the trial court properly sentenced a defendant to consecutive sentences is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698-699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by law. People v Lee, 233 Mich App 403, 405; 592 NW2d 779 (1999).
In this case, defendant Gonzalez was convicted of soliciting Ryan Pinkston to possess less than fifty grams of cocaine with intent to deliver. MCL 333.7407a(2). “Except as otherwise provided6 ... a person who violates this section is guilty of a crime punishable by . . . the penalty for the crime he or she solicited, induced, or intimidated another person to commit.” MCL 333.7407a(3). Possession with intent to deliver less than fifty grams of cocaine is prohibited by MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). MCL 333.7401(3) prescribes consecutive sentencing for offenses involving controlled substances that are enumerated in MCL 333.7401(2)(a).