Red Stick Studio Development, L.L.C. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Economic Development
[…] This judgment is dated April 7, 2009. The next judgment, dated April 6, 2009, awards attorney fees in favor of Red Stick in the amount of $15,750.00 and expenses in the amount of $2,728.82. The third and final judgment, rendered on May 8, 2009, following motions for new trial filed by both Red Stick and the State, awards attorney fees to Red Stick in the amount of $41,177.50 and expenses in the amount of $4,102.86.

. We note that La. R.S. 44:35 A procedurally requires a person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the LPRA to "institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages." While Red Stick may have failed to follow the correct procedures pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35 A, we preter-mit this issue.