Red Stick Studio Development, L.L.C. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Economic Development
[…] Taylor v. Babin, 2008-2063, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/8/09), 13 So.3d 633, 637, writ denied, 2009-1285 (La.9/25/09), 18 So.3d 76.

At all pertinent times hereto, La. R.S. 44:31 B(l) provided, in pertinent part, that “any person of the age of majority may inspect, copy, or reproduce any public record.” Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:32 A provided, in part, “The custodian shall present any public record to any person of the age of majority who so requests.”

Regarding enforcement of this right, La. R.S. 44:35 A states:

Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages as provided for by *1034this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.

Moreover, La. R.S. 44:35 D provides that if a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of the public record prevails in his enforcement suit, the court shall award him reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs.