McKeiver v. Pennsylvania, 403 U.S. 528, 550-51, 91 S.Ct. 1976, 1989, 29 L.Ed.2d 647, 664 (1971).
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, the transfer hearing statute directs the court to consider a “laundry list” of factors as to whether transfer is appropriate. SDCL 26-11-4 provides in part:
At the transfer hearing, the court shall consider only whether it would be contrary to the best interest of the child or of the public to retain jurisdiction over the child.
The following factors may be considered by the court in determining whether a child should be transferred:
(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether protection of the community requires waiver;
(2) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
(3) Whether the alleged offense was against persons or property with greater weight being given to offenses against persons;
(4) The prosecutive merit of the complaint. The state shall not be required to establish probable cause to show pro-secutive merit;
(5) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one proceeding when the child’s associates in the alleged offense are adults;
(6) The record and previous history of the juvenile;
(7) The prospect for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the juvenile, if he is found to have committed the alleged offense, by the use of procedures, services and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.
Written reports and other materials relating to the child’s mental, physical, and social history may be considered by the court, provided that the person or persons who prepared the report and other material shall appear and be subject to both direct and cross-examination.