McKeiver v. Pennsylvania, 403 U.S. 528, 550-51, 91 S.Ct. 1976, 1989, 29 L.Ed.2d 647, 664 (1971).
[…] SDCL 19-9-14 provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, chapters 19-9 to 19-18, inclusive, apply to all actions and proceedings in the courts of this state. Those chapters ... do not apply in the following situations:
[[Image here]]
(7) Disposition hearings in juvenile court.
SDCL ch. 26-7A on juvenile court procedure clearly states that the rules of civil procedure apply in juvenile adjudicatory hearings. However, it then expressly provides a different standard for dispositional *321and all other juvenile court hearings. SDCL 26-7A-34 provides:
Hearings under this chapter and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B and 26-8C shall be conducted as follows:
(1) Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted in accordance with rules of civil procedure under chapter 15-6, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; and (2) Dispositional hearings and all other hearings shall he tried to the court and shall be conducted and designed to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and of the child’s parents, guardian or custodian. (Emphasis added.)
Further guidance concerning the applicability of the rules of evidence in juvenile proceedings is found at SDCL 26-7A-56 which declares that the rules of evidence apply in adjudicatory hearings but goes on to set forth a different standard for all other juvenile hearings. SDCL 26-7A-56 provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and related chapters 26-8A, 26-8B and 26-8C, the rules of civil procedure and the rules of evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings. All other hearings shall be conducted under rules prescribed by the court. The rules may be designed by the court to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and the past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and the child’s parents, guardian and custodian, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the court to determine suitable disposition of the child according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the child’s best interests and with due regard for the rights and interests of