(concurring in result).
[…] And as SDCL 50-11-19 further provides: “After this ... tax has once been paid ... none of the above-mentioned taxes shall thereafter be assessed or paid[.]” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, only upon payment, do the exemptions even come into play.*
Additionally, as noted by the trial court, this "conclusion is also supported by the fact that the exemption guaranteed for charitable institutions in [SDCL] 10-45-14 specifically says that the exemption is only applicable to taxes imposed by Chapter 10-45.” See SDCL 10-45-14 (“There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of -tangible personal property ... to and for use by ... nonprofit, charitable hospitals[.]”).