Cain Partnership, Ltd. v. Pioneer Investment Services Co.
[…] The Restatement (Second) of Property5 takes substantially the same position, allowing the landlord to terminate the lease for the tenant’s failure to perform a promise within a reasonable time after being requested by the landlord to do so where as a result of the failure “the landlord is deprived of a significant inducement to the making of the lease.” Upon the tenant’s failure to leave voluntarily after failure to correct the breach, the landlord may pursue whatever remedies are provided under local law to recover property from a holdover tenant.

Id. at § 17.02[l][a][ii]. Cf. Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-28-505 (1993) (providing for termination of a lease governed by the Tennessee Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act — “[i]f rent is unpaid when due and the *458tenant fails to pay, written notice by the landlord of nonpayment is required” before termination of a residential lease.) However, the Tennessee statute is limited to residential leases and does not by its terms control the rights and liabilities of the parties to a lease of non-residential property.6

IV