Heinz v. Chicago Road Investment Co.
[…] Heinz’ employer. We disagree.

MCL 600.6303(2); MSA 27A.6303(2) provides that the amount of a collateral-source setoff will be reduced by insurance premiums, “[e]xcept for premiums on insurance which is required by law.” Plaintiffs argue that because an employer may self-insure against worker’s compensation claims under MCL 418.611(l)(a); MSA 17.237(611)(l)(a), worker’s compensation is not insurance “required by law.”

*303Plaintiffs’ argument, however, fails to cite the initial language of MCL 418.611(1); MSA 17.237(611)(1), which provides that “[e]ach employer under this act . . . shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by 1 of the following methods.” Thus, whether an employer pays a premium or reserves funds, the same concept is involved: protection against risk that is required by law.