Heinz v. Chicago Road Investment Co.
[…] Thus, according to the trial court, it would have to engage in utter speculation in order to offset that amount against the amounts awarded by the jury. We disagree with this analysis.

The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 658; 521 NW2d 557 (1994).

MCL 600.6303(1); MSA 27A.6303(1) provides in part:

[I]f the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). This reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection 4 of § 6303, in pertinent part, defines collateral source as follows:

As used in this section, “collateral source” means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organi*305zation; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or medicare