Heinz v. Chicago Road Investment Co.
[…] Plaintiffs base their challenge on a number of grounds, none of which we find to be persuasive.

A

Before MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303 was enacted in 1986, the common-law collateral-source rule provided that compensation from a source other than another tortfeasor, for example, worker’s compensation benefits, did not operate to reduce the damages recoverable from the wrongdoer. See McMiddleton v Otis Elevator Co, 139 Mich App 418, 429; 362 NW2d 812 (1984).

MCL 600.6303(1); MSA 27A.6303(1), however, provides:

In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict.

*295b

Plaintiffs first argue that the statute is contradictory, ambiguous, and in derogation of common law and, thus, that the lower court erred in failing to construe strictly the statute to provide that worker’s compensation benefits are not to be offset from a jury’s verdict. We disagree.

i