OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Appellant’s mother also testified that she had never authorized appellant to sign her name to a check in the past although she admitted that it had happened twice before and she had done nothing.
The court of appeals held that the evidence was insufficient to show appellant’s intent to defraud or harm. They based this finding on the fact that appellant’s mother had impliedly acquiesced to this activity in the past.
The elements of the offense of forgery by passing are listed in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 32.21:
“(a) For purposes of this section (1) ‘Forge’ means:
(A) To alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports:
(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act,
[[Image here]]
(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise alter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) of this subdivision;
[[Image here]]
(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.”
Appellant argues that there is no evidence of his intent to defraud because of *739his mother’s inaction in response to two prior instances of forgery.