Texas General Indemnity Co. v. Eisler
[…] Tex.Lab.CodeAnn. § 410.252(b)(2) (Vernon 1996).

Under the Workers’ Compensation Act, judicial review of issues other than compensa-bility and eligibility for, or amount of, income or death benefits is governed by chapter 2001 of the Government Code. Tex.Lab.Code. Ann. § 410.255 (Vernon 1996). “Unless otherwise provided by statute: (1) the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176(b) (Vernon Pamph 1998). Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038 states:

(a) The validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.
(b) The action may be brought only in a Travis County district court.

I believe that this venue provision is jurisdictional in nature and mandatory.

While the decision to appeal is optional, the place of trial is jurisdictional. Grounds v.