Texas General Indemnity Co. v. Eisler
[…] Furthermore, TGI’s petition against Eisler filed in Galveston County is the functional equivalent of the Travis County declaratory judgment action against the TWCC. In its Galveston County petition, TGI states:

[Eisler] lost no time from work as a result of his hearing loss. Section 408.082 of the Texas Labor Code states “Income benefits may not be paid under this subtitle for an injury that does not result in disability for at least one (1) week.” Impairment income benefits are “income benefits,” for purposes of this statute. Consequently, [Eisler] is not entitled to impairment income benefits because he did not sustain at least an eighth (8th) day of disability.