The County appealed to the Pulaski County Circuit Court, which reversed, relying upon our decision in Arkansas Conference Associati
[…] The circuit court also found persuasive the fact that the private businesses are competing with other taxpaying businesses in the area, and, consequently, the court found them to be nonexempt under the strict construction requirement imposed in tax exemption cases. The City appeals and contends that the properties are exempt from ad valorem taxation. We hold that the properties are not exempt from ad valorem taxation and, as a result, affirm the circuit court.
Article 16, section 5(b) provides: “The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes. . . .” Ark. Const, art 16, § 5(b). We have stated that the test for exemption under the provision is (1) whether the property is public property and (2) whether it is being used exclusively for public purposes. Phillips v. City of Fayetteville, 306 Ark. 87, 811 S.W.2d 308 (1991).