The County appealed to the Pulaski County Circuit Court, which reversed, relying upon our decision in Arkansas Conference Associati
[…] The City cites section 14-360-302 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987 for the proposition that cities have the authority to own and operate airports and cites section 14-360-304 for the proposition that it “is authorized to lease airport premises to private businesses of any nature, whether or not they are essential to, connected with, or incidental to the operation of the airport.” The cited statutes state that the tracts in question are public land, but they do not provide that the land is exempt from taxation. The City cites another statute, section 14-361-124(a), which provides that property acquired for public use pursuant to the Airports in Border Municipalities and Regional Airports Acts “shall be exempt from taxation to the same extent as other property used for public purposes.” However, the statute, by its very wording, is of no help to the City. The City additionally cites section 14-362-121(b)(l) for the proposition that a Regional Airport Authority “shall be exempt from all local and municipal taxes.”