Hernandez v. State
[…] The salient facts developed at trial reveal: appellant was dating E_ G_ C_E_G_C_had an eleven year old daughter N-C_On April 28, 1978, the appellant forced N_C_ to have sexual intercourse with him. The victim’s mother E_G_C_actively participated in the unlawful act. Appellant and the victim’s mother were indicted for rape of a child. A plea bargain was reached with E_ G_ C_ and a severance was granted. In a trial before the court appellant was found guilty.

The Court of Appeals reversed appellant’s conviction holding that the State had failed to satisfy the corroboration requirements of Article 38.07, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:

“A conviction under Chapter 21, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred. The court shall instruct the jury that the time which lapsed between the alleged offense and the time it was reported shall be considered by the jury only for the purpose of assessing the weight to be given to the testimony of the victim.”