delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] The trial court never prevented defense counsel from asking Dr. Quijano if he thought that the appellant posed a continuing threat. Since we find no reversible error, point of error number four is overruled.
IV. Punishment Phase Instructions
Although the evidence showed that Howard Guidry engaged in the conduct of murder, the court’s charge at the guilt stage of the trial authorized the jury to find the appellant criminally responsible for Guidry’s conduct as a party.5 In such cases, article 37.071, section 2(b)(2) requires that at the punishment stage “the court shall submit the following issue[ ] to the jury: ... whether the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.”6
Before trial the appellant moved the court to hold the issue unconstitutional. Counsel said, “Judge, the defendant’s posi*530tion is that we would waive that [issue], if at all possible.