delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] He claims that his requested charge was necessary to correct the definition of mitigating evidence in article 37.071, section 2(f)(4), which unconstitutionally limits the definition of mitigating evidence to evidence that reduces the appellant’s moral blameworthiness. Faced with a similar challenge in Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 648 (Tex.Cr.App.), cert. denied, — U.S.-, 118 S.Ct. 557, 139 L.Ed.2d 399 (1997), we held that article 37.071, section 2(e) solves any potential narrowing problem in section 2(f)(4). Article 37.071, section 2(e) instructs the trial court to charge the jury that they must “take into consideration ‘all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant’ in determining whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist to warrant a life sentence” Cantu, 939 S.W.2d at 648-49 (emphasis added in Cantu).