concurring.
[…] Romer v. Evans, — U.S. -, -, 116 S.Ct. 1620, 1625, — L.Ed.2d --(1996).
. Art. 42.014 provides:
In the punishment phase of the trial of an offense under the Penal Code, if the court determines that the defendant intentionally selected the victim primarily because of the defendant’s bias or prejudice against a group, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of that case.
Section 12.47 provides:
If the court makes an affirmative finding under Article 42.014 Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of the trial of an offense other than a first degree felony, the punishment for the offense is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next highest category of offense.