dissenting.
[…] But this is to do battle with Bathmell on its own preposterous terms. I do not believe that legislative use of such language tells us anything useful, one way or the other, about the legislative intent regarding allowable units of prosecution. Pursuant to V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.012(b), in construing the Penal Code we are to understand that “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular.” I take this to mean simply that we are to place no particular significance on the fact that in drafting a code provision the Legislature chose to use either the singular or the plural form of a word.