State Ex Rel. Rosenthal v. Poe
[…] As much as I would like to grant the District Attorney mandamus relief and prevent Co-Production from recording the jury’s deliberations, I find no “clear and indisputable”23 duty for Judge Poe to vacate his order.

y.

The ramifications of my position are not as extreme as they may appear to be. As the majority notes, there is legislation pending at this moment to prohibit recording jury deliberations. Senate Bill 164 was filed January 6th and referred to the Senate’s Jurisprudence Committee on January 30th. An identical House Bill 466 was filed January 21st. Both bills seek to add an Art. 36.215 to the Code which would prohibit a person from using “any device to produce or make an audio, visual, or audio-visual broadcast, recording, or photograph of a jury while the jury is deliberating.” Both bills, as currently written, apply only to trials “commenced on or after September 1, 2003.”