State v. Johnson
[…] Under either the literal wording or spirit of the statute, this action by the defendant to “cover” his failure to appear, must be within the meaning and intent of the statute. To me, it is clear that, in the words of the statute, “such period [6 months] shall commence to run from the date of the * * * order granting a new trial * *

Further, could anyone doubt that this calculated absence and action to delay, to secure a new trial date, was not the result of the absence or unavailability of the defendant? Subsection (4) (d) of section 29-1207, R. R. S. 1943, excludes “The period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant.”

To me, it is almost incredible in reviewing the record, that this court would permit a defendant to play games with a court’s docket and the orderly disposition of cases in this manner. No suggestion or showing of prejudice is offered or argued.