Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz
[…] The court's conclusion has support in the evidence, is well-reasoned and therefore, not erroneous.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

The claim also consisted of: (1) 268 items of real estate repairs allegedly occurring between 1976 and 1997; (2) five items of costs allegedly incurred in 1982 to avoid foreclosure on the home; (3) 199 items of uninsured medical expenses that allegedly incurred between 1977 and 1995; and (4) 111 alleged loans to Carl. These are not pertinent to the appeal.

WISCONSIN Stat. § 859.33(1) provides in pertinent part:

How CONTEST INITIATED. The following persons may contest a claim . . .: the personal representative .... They may do so only by mailing a copy of the objection ... to the claimant or personally serving the same upon the claimant and filing the same with the court. The objection... may be served at any time prior to entry of judgment on the claim, but if a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection . . . shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(5)(a) provides: