Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz
[…] McMorris, 213 Wis. 2d 156, 165, 570 N.W.2d 384 (1997).

¶ 35. Patricia contends that the contents of the notice of award are inadmissible hearsay. While conceding in her reply brief that the notice was authenticated by the personal representative, she claims it was never authenticated as a public record or some other exception to the hearsay rule to make the contents of the notice admissible. Thus, she argues there is no proof of disability to support the estate's entitlement to the life insurance proceeds. For several reasons, we reject this assertion of error.

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 reads: "The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." WISCONSIN Stat. § 909.015 sets forth various standards applied to achieve authentication or identification to satisfy § 909.01. Among the various categories of standards *420are: (1) testimony of witness with knowledge; (2) distinctive characteristics and the like; and (3) public records or