Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz
[…] Either method had to be accomplished "within 60 days after the last date for filing a claim or 60 days after a copy of the claim has been served upon the personal representative, whichever expires last." Laws of 1969, ch. 339, § 859.33(1).

¶ 17. In 1973, the statute was amended to provide that if a notice of claim was served upon the personal representative or attorney for the estate, any objection to the claim had to be served or mailed to the *413claimant within sixty days of the last date for filing a claim. See Laws of 1973, ch. 233, § 4.

¶ 18. In 1989, WlS. Stat. § 859.33 was amended again to expressly provide an alternate method of initiating a claim by mail. This is the current version of the statute, which provides in pertinent part:

[I]f a copy of the claim has been mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate, the objection . . . shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant. . . within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate.

WlS. Stat. § 859.33(1) (emphasis added). This provision provided a triggering event for calculating the time in which an objection must be made other than by personal service.