Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz
[…] ¶ 56. The following analysis applies here:

• Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(5)(a) is the general statute — it applies to "all civil actions and special proceedings . . . except where different *428procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." See WlS. STAT. § 801.01(2) (emphasis added).
• Wisconsin Stat. § 859.33(1) is the specific statute — it applies to the timely filing of objections to claims against estates.
• Section 859.33(1) requires that an objection to a claim against an estate shall be served and filed "within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon" the estate. (Emphasis added.) Section 805.15(5)(a) gives an extra three days when document to which a response must be made is mailed to the party.
• Section 859.33(1) thus conflicts with § 805.15(5)(a) because application of the latter provision to the former modifies the former to require that any objection to a claim filed against an estate "shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 63 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate."

Accordingly, under the universal rule recognized Maxey, the sixty-day period set out in § 859.33(1) governs; it is also the "different procedure" envisioned by § 801.01(2) as trumping § 801.15(5)(a). The estate's objection was untimely. I would reverse.