Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz
[…] Flejter v. Estate of Flejter Ex Rel. Migacz

FINE, J.

¶ 53. (dissenting). In my view, the statutes here are clear and the estate's objection to the claim was not timely. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 54. Wisconsin Stat. § 859.33(1) requires that any objection to a claim filed against an estate "shall be served upon or mailed to the claimant and filed with the court within 60 days after the copy of the claim was mailed to or served upon the personal representative or the attorney for the estate." (Emphasis added.)