*211pacts and proceedings
[…] MCL 750.324; MSA 28.556.
MCL 257.904a; MSA 9.2604(1).
Docket No. 88613, decided May 11, 1987.
430 Mich 857 (1988).
MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984 permits an information to be filed in short form.
The trial court found the information language to be sufficient and directed the parties to proceed to trial.
The preliminary examination was given on February 14, 1985, and the trial was held on August 14, 1985.
This is consistent with the requirement of art 1, § 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution which provides: "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to be informed of the nature of the accusation . . . .”
The fact that this was a "split-second” decision was supported by the testimony of the driver of the other car. On cross-examination, Mr. Parr was asked why he turned left, rather than right, when he saw defendant’s car enter his lane: