Quick v. City of Austin
[…] See Houston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Houston Chronicle, 798 S.W.2d 580, 585 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.022 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retroactive.”). . Because section 481.143 does not expressly or impliedly indicate that it has a retroactive effect, the City asserts that the court of appeals correctly concluded that the statute does not apply to original permit applications filed before September 1, 1987. 930 S.W.2d at 693.