Quick v. City of Austin
[…] The repeal of the statute in such instances deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction over the cause. See Knight, 627 S.W.2d at 384; Dickson, 139 S.W.2d at 259.

This common-law rule of abatement may be modified by a specific savings clause in the repealing legislation or by a general savings statute limiting the effect of repeals. Most states, including Texas, *129have adopted some form of general savings statute. See Ruud, The Savings Clause— Some Problems in Construction and Drafting, 33 Tex. L. Rev. 285, 296-97 (1955). Texas’s general savings clause is codified in section 311.031 of the Government Code, which states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection
(b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect:
(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it;
(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it;
(3) any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or repeal; or
(4) any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
(b) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.031(a), (b).
Petitioners assert that the general savings provision of the Code Construction Act applies to the repeal of section 481.143. See Tex.