PLURALITY OPINION
[…] B. Free Institutions Clause of the Texas Constitution
Additionally, appellant argues that section 6.001 violates the “free institutions” clause of the Texas Constitution. Specifically, appellant asserts that the institution of marriage is one of the institutions protected by article I, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. We disagree.
Article I, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:
Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States.
Tex. Const, art. I, § 1. While we recognize that marriage is often referred to as an “institution,” the institution of marriage is not one of the “free institutions” contemplated in the language of article I, section 1 of the Texas Constitution.