Hyman v. Plotkin (In Re Hyman)
[…] . Bankruptcy Rule 4003(c) provides:

(c) Burden of Proof. In any hearing under this rule, the objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. After hearing on notice, the court shall determine the issues presented by the objections.

The trial court appears to have accepted the debtors’ valuation. Appellee does not contest this valuation in his briefs. The $4,000 difference between the debtors' valuation and that of their appraiser is not large enough to affect appellants’ position.

. Section 704.800 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

(a) If no bid is received at a sale of a homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property including but not limited to any attachment of judgment lien, the homestead shall not be sold and shall be released and is not subject to a court order for sale upon subsequent application by the same judgment creditor for a period of one year.

. In re Rhodes, 61 B.R. 626 (9th Cir.BAP 1986), and In re Hill, 811 F.2d 484 (9th Cir.1987), which dealt with the time limiting objection to discharge.

. The Dembs court stated that this is to avoid instances of "exemption by declaration.” Dembs, 757 F.2d at 780.