PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] In summary, we reverse and remand only on the sentencing issue regarding entry or confession of judgment as a means of making restitution. The trial court is to resentence Scholten in accordance with this opinion and the criminal restitution statutes. Scholten’s conviction, however, is affirmed.
Affirmed in part, reversed and remanded in part.
WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN and MILLER, JJ., concur. SABERS, J., concurs specially.. SDCL 22-18-1.1(4) provides that any person who "[ajssaults another with intent to commit bodily injury which results in serious bodily injury” is guilty of aggravated assault, a Class 3 felony.
. Gillespie denied making contact with Larson.
. Simple assault is defined in SDCL 22-18-1: Simple assault. Any person who: