Perryman v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] Id. However, even if the injury could have occurred elsewhere (i.e., a bomb explosion as in *371Gajewski, being overcome by toxic fumes as in Denning, or being shot as in Shinabarger), a plaintiff may recover if his use of the automobile is directly (causally) related to his injuries (i.e., turning the key while starting an automobile and detonating a bomb as in Gajewski or using a car to transport weed killer and having its fumes overcome you because of the enclosed nature and movement inherent in a motor vehicle as in Denning). See also MCL 500.3106(l)(b); MSA 24.13106(l)(b), which requires plaintiff’s injuries to be "a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Under these rules, I believe that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the unloading process in this case was causally related to plaintiff’s injury.