Steenland-Parker v. Parker, 375 Pa.Super. 457, 461, 544 A.2d 1010, 1012 (1988).
[…] The trial court accepts the deductions from gross income offered by appellee as having been mandated by the law firm which is his employer, even offering an apologia about appellee’s adherence to the firm’ policy of contributing largely to charitable and political activities. The deductions, which include such contributions, as well as mileage and entertainment expenses, total approximately $17,000 annually.2
*199The Support statute, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 4302, defines “net income” as “Gross income minus taxes and any other deductions mandated by the employer as a condition of employment.” Although there is no legislative guidance offered as the sort of deductions contemplated by the statute, the recently adopted Rules of Civil Procedure relating to support actions do place limitations on allowable deductions.