Spiker v. John Day Co.
[…] See section 48-120, R. R. S. 1943, in effect at that time. We point out that the above section was amended, effective August 24, 1975, and the principal change in the language is italicized as follows: “The employer shall be liable for all reasonable medical and hospital services, appliances, supplies, prosthetic devices and medicines as and when needed, which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration to health and employment, subject to the approval of and regulation by the compensation court, * * *.” Laws 1975, L.B. 127, § 1, p. 264. However, even under the wording of the original statute, this court held in Newberry v.