Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] In bis pro se brief, appellant states that at the first trial (when the jury disagreed) the Trooper testified that the admission was made before the arrest and during investigative questioning.

This rule leaves much to be desired, for it may require an officer to choose between making an illegal arrest and leaving a drunk driver on the road where he is a menace both to himself and others. A possible solution to this dilemma may be found in §5505 of the New Crimes Code, 18 Pa. S. §101 et seq. (1973), which reads as follows: “A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.” 18 Pa. S. §5505. It would seem that a drunk driver may be arrested for breach of §5505 with*523out a search warrant. Pa. R. Crim. P. 102. Having been thus legally detained, his subequent statements would be admissible.