(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Grant, supra, 177 Conn. 148. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s remand order insofar as it fails to order modification of the judgment and resentencing in accordance therewith.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except *57as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time oí such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . .
General Statutes § 21a-240 (18) provides: “ ‘Drug dependence’ means a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders’ of the American Psychiatric Association
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned . . .
The test governing lesser included offenses is well settled.