Slippery Rock Area School District v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimant worked entirely as a long-term substitute during a full school year. In light of Abel and Johnson v. Independent School District No. 535, 291 N.W.2d 699 (Minn.1980) (holding that state act included economic equivalence requirement), the Board submits that it correctly concluded that Claimant had no reasonable assurance of return.

. In Elite Indus, the requirement to show a public demand or need was contained in 52 Pa.Code § 41.14, which specified the detailed requirements for an application for a motor common carrier certificate of public convenience. Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, as amended, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a), provided that the Commission should grant a certificate "only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” The Supreme Court quoted the Rohrbaugh discussion of legislative versus interpretive rule-making and quoted Seaboard Tank Lines, Inc. v.