Slippery Rock Area School District v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] (quoting Girard School District v. Pittenger, 481 Pa. 91, 95, 392 A.2d 261, 263 (1978)). Interpretive rules are due some deference, but ultimately the meaning of the statute is a question of law for the court, and when convinced that the interpretive regulation is unwise or violative of legislative intent the courts will disregard the regulation. Popowsky. The regulation at issue in Po-powsky was deemed to be adopted under the Commission’s legislative authority, where the statute involved, Section 1504(1) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1504(1), vested broad powers in the Commission to “[p]rescribe as to service and facilities, including the crossing of facilities, just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.” In that circumstance the Commission had authority through its delegated legislative power to change its policy and to change the regulation, regardless of previous interpretations by the courts.4