dissenting:
[…] Therefore, I would affirm the order of the court below.
. Although the majority states in footnote 1 of its opinion that Schan-no had, as the moving party, the burden of proof on the issue of jurisdiction, this question does not appear to have been settled under Pennsylvania case law. See and compare, Crompton v. Park, Ward Motors, Inc., 299 Pa.Super. 40, 445 A.2d 137 (1982) and cases cited therein with Holt Hauling and Warehousing Systems, Inc. v. Aronow Roofing Co., 309 Pa.Super. 158, 454 A.2d 1131 (1983) and cases cited therein.
. Subsection (b) of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 states the following:
(b) Scope of jurisdiction.—When jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section. Discontinuance of the acts enumerated in subsection (a)(2)(i) and (iii) and (3)(i) and (iii) shall not affect jurisdiction with respect to any act, transaction or omission occurring during the period such status existed. 1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective June 27, 1978; as amended 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(60), effective June 27, 1978. As amended 1981, July 10, P.L. 237, No. 77, § 3, effective in 60 days.
Thus, once the conclusion is reached that Pennsylvania activities that are continuous and substantial are encompassed by § 5301(2)(iii) (carrying on of a continuous and systematic portion of general business), subsection (b) clearly provides that the cause of action need not arise from those activities. Cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(c) (scope of jurisdiction limited to causes of action arising from acts enumerated in the section).