Facts/Procedural History
[…] (Emphases added.)
. The Commissioners’ Comment to G.L.1956 § 34-36.1-2.17(d) provides that:
“Section [34-36.1-1.04] does not permit the declarant to use any device, such as powers of attorney executed by purchasers at closings, to circumvent subsection (d)’s requirement of unanimous consent.”
. The dissent contends that this conclusion was erroneous because § 34-36.1-2.20(d) "expressly provides that 'the rights and responsibilities of unit owners [with respect to the unit owners’ association set forth in §§ 34-36.1-3.03, 34-36.1-3.08 — 34-36.1-3.10, and 34-36.1-3.12] apply in the conduct of the affairs of a master association only to those persons who elect the board of a master association.' ”
We note, however, that although § 34-36.1-3.03 does permit the executive board to "act in all instances on behalf of the association[,]” it also provides for certain exceptions.