Facts/Procedural History
[…] In other words, even if its rights to develop had ceased, it *132maintained its right to improve the real estate in its capacity as owner.
Development rights are defined as:
“any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
“(A) Add real estate to a condominium, “(B) Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium,
“(C) Subdivide units or convert units into common elements, or
“(D) Withdraw real estate from a condominium.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(11).
Under the act, “real estate” is:
“any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance. ‘Real estate’ includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.” Section 34-36.1-1.03(24).
The defendants contend that, according to the act, ownership of a master unit necessarily is ownership of real estate because it constitutes an interest in the airspace over the land.