Facts/Procedural History
[…] We note, however, that although § 34-36.1-3.03 does permit the executive board to "act in all instances on behalf of the association[,]” it also provides for certain exceptions. One of those exceptions is that “[t]he executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (§ 34 — 36.1-2.17) * * Section 34-36.1-3.03(b). Considering that § 34-36.1-2.17(d) states that “no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights * * * in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners[,]” and considering that the actions taken here by the master association did, in fact, increase special declarant rights, the dissent’s reliance upon § 34-36.l-2.20(d) to support the conclusion that the master association validly extended IDC’s development rights is misplaced.