Ford v. Pivot Manufacturing Co.
[…] Ford v. Pivot Manufacturing Co.

*315O’Connell, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. The exclusive remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (wdca) and its exception for intentional torts is found in MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131X1). This statute provides as follows:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.

As relevant to the present dispute, to constitute specific intent under the statute, plaintiff must establish that "the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.”