Commonwealth v. Latshaw
[…] *313United States v. Chadwick, supra 433 U.S. at 9, 97 S.Ct. at 2482. Absent proper consent, it must be concluded that, consistent with Chadwick, Platou, Silo, and the established law of search and seizure, state police officers’ warrantless opening of appellant’s closed boxes and footlockers was unlawful under the fourth amendment and Pennsylvania Constitution.

I would reverse judgment of sentence and grant appellant a new trial.

O’BRIEN and MANDERINO, JJ., join in this dissenting opinion.

[Footnote 11 in original] “ ‘The wording of article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is only slightly different. “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures . . . ” In note 2 of Platou, 455 Pa. at 260 n. 2, 312 A.2d at 31 n. 2, we stated: “Our discussion of the Fourth Amendment is equally applicable to the state constitutional provisions.” See Pennsylvania v.