People v. Fort
[…] In re May 1991 Will County Grand Jury, 152 Ill. 2d 381, 398, 604 N.E.2d 929 (1992).

We are persuaded.

A strong case can be made that section 411.2 is ambiguous on the question of fine versus fee. It is in a section separate from the fines provision for convictions under the Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.1 (West 2002)). Section 411.2 does not use the word “fine,” and subsection (b) reads: “The assessment under this section is in addition to and not in lieu of any fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or other assessments authorized or required by law.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/411.2(b) (West 2002). Still, in subsection (f) the statute refers to the assessment as a “penalty” (“The court shall not reduce the penalty under this subsection unless :::**”) and concludes: “Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to affect or suspend any other fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or assessments imposed under this or any other Act.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/411.2(0 (West 2002).

Assuming the existence of ambiguity, we believe there are two sound reasons for adopting the results reached by the appellate court decisions.