People v. Fort
[…] People v. Purcell, 201 Ill. 2d 542, 549, 778 N.E.2d 695 (2002). Where ambiguity is present, we are allowed to resolve the statute’s ambiguity by considering its legislative history and debates, and by examining the statute’s purposes and underlying policies. Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d 1, 19, 678 N.E.2d 1009 (1996).

The word that commands our attention is “assessment,” as used in section 411.2. Section 411.2(a) provides: “Every person convicted of a violation of this Act [Illinois Controlled Substances Act] *** shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at: *** (4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2002).

Section 411.2 makes no reference to the sentence credit provisions of section 110 — 14. Nor does it contain any requirement that the trial judge consider a defendant’s ability to pay the assessment.