He maintains that he would have to aim and fire the weapon for an attempt to occur and that the lowering of the weapon and pulling the trigger would be “strongly corroborative” of an attempt to commit murder. We find no merit in his contention.
On claims of insufficiency of evidence to support a verdict, we examine whether, based on the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense charged. State v. Barry, 495 A.2d 825, 826 (Me.1985).
17-A M.R.S.A. § 152(1) (1983) defines attempt as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward its commission. A substantial step is any conduct which goes beyond mere preparation and is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s intent to complete the commission of the crime.
(Emphasis added.) Whether an action is merely preparatory or is the substantial step that transcends preparation is a matter of context.