McGAFFIC v. City of New Castle
[…] For this additional reason we discern no legal or factual basis to afford the City relief from the verdict against it on the statute of limitations issue.

III. Enforceability of Closeout Agreement

The City next maintains that Property Owners could not pursue a breach of contract action because the Closeout Agreement lacks the City Controller’s signature as required by law. Section 413(c) of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law8 provides, “[a]ll bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the [C]ity shall be executed on its behalf by the mayor and the controller.” Here, the Closeout Agreement was signed by the Mayor but not by the City Controller. The City argues this defect renders the agreement unenforceable.

*1054The City further asserts our case law demands strict compliance with formal statutory requirements when a municipality enters a contract.