McGAFFIC v. City of New Castle
[…] It also illustrates how the McQuillen language regarding ratification by inaction seeped into Pennsylvania jurisprudence without discussion.

While not altogether clear, it appears that in Pittsburgh. Baseball, we held that a legislative body cannot be held to have ratified a contract just by inaction. If that were not so, the General Assembly would spend all of its time passing legislation repudiating promises made by the Governor to fund "this and that” until it passed the appropriate legislation.

. The City Controller does not sign checks. Section 415(a) on the Optional Third Class City Law, 53 P.S. § 41415(a), provides that: (a) The city treasurer shall perform such functions and duties and have such powers relating to the collection, receiving, safekeeping and payment over of public moneys including city, county, institution district and school district taxes as provided by general law and shall have such other functions, powers and duties as may be assigned to him by council. Article 127, Section 127.05 of the New Castle Code of Ordinances provides that, "All expenditures made by the City shall be made by checks signed by the City Treasurer ...”