McGAFFIC v. City of New Castle
[…] Because there has been no showing that the City Controller ever knew of this contract or any other contract that was unsigned, and because a quasi-contract claim cannot be maintained in a third-party beneficiary action, even among private parties, I respectfully dissent.

The City is an optional Third Class City. The signature of its Controller is required by Section 413 of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law,3 which provides; “All bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the city shall be executed on its behalf by the mayor and the controller.” *1057When a statute requires that certain officials execute a contract, “It has been uniformly held, and may now be regarded as the general rule in this state, that, where a statute provides a method or formal mode of making municipal contracts, such provision is mandatory and must be observed,