I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] N.T., 5/21/86, at 140. However, Appellant does not explain why this statement was erroneous or how it prejudiced him. Hence, no relief is due.
9. Statute of Limitations Claims
Appellant next contends that he should not have been convicted of criminal conspiracy and possession of an instrument of crime because those charges were barred by the statute of limitations. This argument has no merit. With regard to the conspiracy charge, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5551 provides that there is no statute of limitations on “[conspiracy to commit murder or solicitation to commit murder if a murder results from the conspiracy or solicitation.” Concerning the possession of an instrument of crime charge, Appellant does not allege that he suffered any prejudice because of the charge. Thus, no relief is warranted.
10. Jury Instructions Regarding Unanimity of Mitigating Circumstances