People v. White
[…] II. STATEMENTS UNDER SECTION 115-13 AS AN EXCEPTION TO THE HEARSAY RULE

As noted earlier, the trial court permitted Nurse Reents and Dr. Meinzen to testify as to statements S.G. made to them. When defense counsel objected to their testimony on the grounds that it would be hearsay, the State responded that the testimony was proper on the grounds that the statements of S.G. were (1) spontaneous declarations, and (2) made to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment, and thus, admissible under section 115—13 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 115-13). Section 115-13 of the Code reads as follows:

“In a prosecution for violation of Sections 12—13, 12—14, 12—15 or 12—16 of the ‘Criminal Code of 1961’, statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.”

That section was added to the Code on January 1, 1988, and the only reported decision of which we are aware in which the Illinois Supreme Court or the Illinois Appellate Court construes it is the decision of this court in People v. Rushing (1989), 192 Ill. App. 3d 444, 548 N.E.2d 788.