Martin v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] ¶ 22. The majority, echoing Agnew, warns that " 'the purpose of the drive-other-car provision is to prevent a policyholder from insuring all the cars in one household by taking out just one policy and paying only one premium.'" Majority at ¶ 14 (quoting Agnew, 150 Wis. 2d at 350). But, as I have pointed out in distinguishing this case from Agnew, that simply is not the situation in this case. Moreover, as the Martins explain:.

What American Family fails to recognize is that a ruling in the Martins ['] favor will not result in all "regular use" exclusions being declared invalid. Section 631.43,... as a result of a 1995 amendment, specifically allows insurers to "exclude, limit or reduce coverage under s. 632.32(5)(b), (c) or (f) to (j)." Section 632.32(5)(j),... in turn, specifically authorizes "regular use" exclusions to preclude coverage under a policy for losses resulting from the use of a motor vehicle that: