Martin v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] Martin v. American Family Mutual Insurance

SCHUDSON, J.

¶ 15. (dissenting). All agree that if the "regular use" exclusion in Eric Johnsen's policy applies, then the $100,000 coverage under his American Family policy would not be available to supplement the $150,000 paid under his father's American Family policy for Karen Martin's injuries. All agree that whether the "regular use" exclusion precludes such coverage depends on whether it is trumped by Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), which provides, in part:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indem*396nification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.

All agree that Eric Johnsen is "an insured" under both his and his father's policies. And, on the strength of the interpretation the Martins present in their careful navigation of the case law, it is relatively clear that a "regular use" exclusion is an " 'other insurance' provision[]" encompassed by the statute.

¶ 16. Thus, the majority correctly concentrates on the pivotal issue in this appeal: whether Eric Johnsen's policy and his father's policy "promise[d] to indemnify an insured against the same loss." See Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1). If not, the "regular use" exclusion of Eric Johnsen's policy applies, precluding coverage under his policy. If so, however, the "regular use" exclusion does not apply because it violates the statute by "reduc[ing] the aggregate protection of [Eric Johnsen] below the lesser of. .. the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no 'other insurance' provi-sionQ."

¶ 17. The parties' briefs bravely wade through the case law and offer arguable interpretations supporting their respective positions. The majority has analyzed much of that law and provided a plausible interpretation.