In Re the Application of Thomas Ex Rel. Schmit
[…] The roof on our house is provided by statutes in this state which essentially provide that it is the executive branch, not the judicial branch, which is charged with making adjustments to the defendant’s liberties via the Board of Pardons and Paroles through the Office of Charities and Corrections. For the judicial branch to dip into the executive branch and reobtain jurisdiction of appellant is a violation of the separation of powers doctrine. See, specifically, the latter part of SDCL 23A-27-19, which provides:

A person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the board of charities and corrections, except as provided in § 23A-27-18.2. The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge.

For once an individual is sentenced to the State Penitentiary for a period of years, he is eligible for release under two circumstances: (1) by the direction of the Board of Charities and Corrections, SDCL ch. 24-13, et seq., or (2) within one year after his original sentence upon modification of the sentence by the circuit court pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-19. Obviously, the trial judge did not act under the one-year limitation set forth in SDCL 23A-27-19. Therefore, the early release of Schmit from the State Penitentiary was. determined by the Board of Pardons and Paroles. There simply is no statutory authority in this state which permits circuit courts to exercise the authority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and to suspend a portion of Schmit’s sentence after serving two years in the State Penitentiary. As one reads the sentencing judge’s sentence, the intention seems clear that Schmit was to serve four years in the State Penitentiary and two years was to be suspended by some creative thought process of the sentencing judge wherein and whereby he turned his court into the Board of Pardons and Paroles. The Board of Pardons and Paroles was deeply involved in Schmit’s case and his release, his fate, and his liberty was under its control. Supervision of parolees is the responsibility of the Office of Correctional Services under the control of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. SDCL 24-15-14. An agent of the Parole Board violated him. I maintain that he took his documents to the wrong branch of government. He should have made his application to the Board of Pardons and Paroles who had jurisdiction of Schmit’s case and for whom he toiled.