In Re the Application of Thomas Ex Rel. Schmit
[…] The Board of Pardons and Paroles was deeply involved in Schmit’s case and his release, his fate, and his liberty was under its control. Supervision of parolees is the responsibility of the Office of Correctional Services under the control of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. SDCL 24-15-14. An agent of the Parole Board violated him. I maintain that he took his documents to the wrong branch of government. He should have made his application to the Board of Pardons and Paroles who had jurisdiction of Schmit’s case and for whom he toiled. SDCL 24-15-24 mandates that the Board of Pardons and Paroles may “revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction.” Only that Board is empowered to revoke Schmit’s freedom. Completing my house of thought with windows, doors, and insulation, I refer to State v. Griffee, 331 N.W.2d 576 (S.D.1983), where we condemned creative sentencing which exceed*519ed statutory boundaries.