Welsch v. Goswick
[…] Fuchsloch (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 849, 861 [160 Cal.Rptr. 486]; Sain v. Silvestre, supra, 78 Cal.App.3d 461, 474; Terry v. James (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 438, 443 [140 Cal.Rptr. 201]; Lincoln Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Riviera Estates Assn. (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 449, 463 [87 Cal.Rptr. 150].)

In 1978, the Legislature enacted article 7 of the Community Care Facilities Act (§ 1566 et seq.) which is entitled “Local Regulation.” The bulk of the article regulates local zoning ordinance interference with residential facilities5 serving six or fewer persons.6 (See in particular § 1566.3.) Section 1566 declares the public policy of this state “that each county and city shall permit and encourage the development of sufficient numbers and types of residential care facilities as are commensurate with local need.” However, section 1566.5 makes an explicit attempt to reach nongovernmental action: “For the purposes of any contract, deed, or covenant for the transfer of real property executed on or after January 1, 1979, a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons shall be considered a