Welsch v. Goswick
[…] Help with personal cleanliness and grooming as necessary. Food will be delivered for temporary illness.
“No increase in rate will be made without prior approval of Community Services Division or Department of Public Welfare where Resident receives Public Assistance.
“Payment will be made: [X] in advance [ ] end agreed period”

Section 1502, subdivision (a)(1), defines “residential facility” as “any family home, group care facility, or similar facility determined by the director, for 24-hour, nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual.”

Section 1566 states that “‘six or fewer persons’ does not include the licensee or members of the licensee’s family or persons employed as facility staff.”

We are aware of only one California case which has touched on this issue. In the 1972 case of Seaton v.