Paone v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
[…] Although the present case involves common law rather than statutory arbitration, Section 7342(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342(a), provides that Section 7320(a)(1) is applicable to such arbitration. Thus the order denying Appellants’ petition to compel arbitration has been made appealable by statute, and the present appeal is properly before us. Hallo v. Flore, 386 Pa.Super. 178, 562 A.2d 856 (1989), appeal denied, 525 Pa. 612, 577 A.2d 544 (1990).

Goral v. Fox Ridge, Inc., 453 Pa.Super. 316, 320 n. 1, 683 A.2d 931, 933 n. 1 (1996).

.42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(a) states:

Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(a).

. Confidential relationships may be formed in a variety of circumstances which "cannot be reduced to a catalogue of specific circumstances, invariably falling to the left or right of a definitional line.” Basile v.