Section 971.14(4), Stats. (1971), was amended by ch. 153, Laws of 1975, to address the concern of the Matalik court by g
[…] (dissenting). The issue in this case is whether counsel for a defendant charged with a crime may waive the defendant's right to an evidentiary hearing on the question of the defendant's competency to proceed. Because I conclude that only the defendant can waive that right, I respectfully dissent.
Section 971.14, Stats., requires a competency examination and a report by the examiner or examiners to the court whenever there is reason to doubt a criminal defendant's competency to proceed. Section 971.14(4)(b), Stats., provides in part:
If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant's In the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. ...
In an earlier form, sec. 971.14(4), Stats. (1971), provided: ”[I]f neither the district attorney nor the counsel for the defendant contest the finding of the report [as to defendant's competency] . . . the court may make the determination on the basis of such report."