In Re Commitment of Arends
[…] Shields' favorable evaluation. Thus, I perceive no legal basis for remanding the case for reconsideration of the sufficiency of the petition under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2). Arends is entitled to a discharge hearing.2

¶ 68. If my reading of the statute is incorrect, the legislature should clarify Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) so that its intent is clear.

¶ 69. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

The second sentence also requires the court to consider "any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07." Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07 requires that a committed person be reexamined "at least once each 12 months to determine whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should he placed on supervised release or discharged." Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1). At the time of reexamination, "the person ... may retain or have the court appoint an examiner as provided under s. 980.031(3)."