In Re Commitment of Arends
[…] In Re Commitment of Arends

DAVID T. PROSSER, J.

¶ 56. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion's analysis of the statute.

¶ 57. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(1) reads:

A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 58. The import of this subsection is that the petition must allege facts from which the court or a jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since his or her commitment so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment any more. If the petition fails to allege such facts, the petition must be dismissed because it is deficient on its face. The flip side of this proposition is that a facially sufficient petition should normally lead to a discharge hearing.

¶ 59. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(2) reads:

*26[1] The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. [2] In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. [3] If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. [4] If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.

¶ 60. Subsection (2) provides that the court shall review the petition within 30 days. The court may be uncertain about the sufficiency of the petition. In addition, the state may challenge the sufficiency of the petition on the facts alleged or on the law. In either event, the court may hold a hearing to determine whether the petition contains facts "from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2). "If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing." Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 61. Subsection (2) appears to be somewhat ambiguous. The first sentence reiterates that the court shall review the petition and may hold a hearing to determine if it [the petition] contains appropriate "facts."